Skip to main content

Promoting the take-up of languages and student mobility

WINNERS - MFL Speaking Competition 2016 (sub-regional finals)

Region: 
South West

List of Winners & Runners-up

 

BATH FINAL (1st March 2016)

KS3 Non-Native

Winner: Salma Hashim, Colston's Girls' School (French)

Winner: Lucia Lin, The Royal High School, Bath (Spanish)

Runner-up: Joely Hudson, Kingdown School (French)

Runner-up: Henry McBraida, Kingswood School (German)

 

KS3 Near-Native                              

Winner: Lisa Cancellieri, Kingswood School (Italian)

Runner-up: Vitoria Macedo, St. Bede's Catholic College (Portuguese)

Runner-up: Mathias Folkesson, Warminster School (Spanish)

 

KS4 Non-Native                               

Winner: Leonard Montague, Chew Valley School (Spanish)

Runner-up: Michela Riccardi, The Royal High School, Bath (French)

 

KS4 Near-Native                  

Winner: Andrei Dinu, Kingswood School (French)

Runner-up: Vagif Gadimov, Warminster School (German)

 

KS5 Non-Native                                

Winner: Claudia Beles, Warminster School (German)

Winner: Ben Whitfield, St. Bede's Catholic College (French)

Runner-up: Esmée Charley, Kingswood School (Spanish)

 

KS5 Near-Native                              

Winner: Leon Ruschemeir, Torquay Boys' Grammar School (Spanish)

Runner-up: Matteo Scaburri, Warminster School (Italian)

 

SWINDON FINAL (7th March 2016)

KS3 Non-Native

Winner: Lily-Mae Nennstiel, Highcliffe School (German)

Runner-up: Amalie Duperon, Nova Hreod Academy (French)

 

KS3 Near-Native                              

Winner: Yasmine McLennan, Downe House School (Mandarin)

Runner-up: Poppy Scales, Downe House School (French)

 

KS4 Non-Native                               

Winner: James Moses, Highcliffe School (German)

Runner-up: Nitya Reghava, Pate's Grammar School (French)

 

KS4 Near-Native                  

Winner: Davina Drummond, Downe House School (Italian)

Runner-up: Zanya Fechner, St. Mary's School, Calne (German)

 

KS5 Non-Native                                

Winner: Kathryn Moses, Highcliffe School (Spanish)

Runner-up: Olivia Harrison, Downe House School (Spanish)

           

KS5 Near-Native                              

Winner: Ana Richard, The Gryphon School (French)

Runner-up: Sandrine Heller, Downe House School (German)

 

BARNSTAPLE FINAL (9th March 2016)

KS3 Non-Native

Winner: Emma Rawicz-Szczerbo, West Buckland School (Spanish)

Runner-up: Annabel Pearce, Devonport High School for Girls (Spanish)

 

KS3 Near-Native                              

Winner: Timmy Moore, Braunton Academy (German)

Winner: Tilly Potts, West Buckland School (Swedish)

Runner-up: Lola Oke, Plymouth College (French)

 

KS4 Non-Native                               

Winner: Amy Eaton, Tavistock College (Japanese)

Runner-up: Alex Jones, Truro School (French)

 

KS4 Near-Native                               

Winner: Macrina Mombelli-Armondi, Truro School (Italian)

Runner-up: Katia Ramirez, Pilton Community College (Spanish)

 

KS5 Non-Native                               

Winner: Harris Tzokas, Plymouth College (Spanish)

Winner: Jestine Bautista, The Ilfracombe Academy (Spanish)

Runner-up: Matthew Rumson, The Ilfracombe Academy (Spanish)

 

KS5 Near-Native                              

Winner: Emily Wingfield Digby, Okehampton College (French)

 

CONGRATULATIONS!!!

 

All winners & runners-up are invited to compete in the South West Regional Final on Wednesday 29th June at the University of Bristol: https://www.routesintolanguages.ac.uk/events/celebrating-success-mfl-pop-video-speaking-competitions-regional-finals-1