Skip to main content

Promoting the take-up of languages and student mobility

WINNERS - MFL Speaking Competition 2014 (sub-regional finals)

Region: 
South West

List of Winners & Runners-up

 

SWINDON FINAL

 

KS3 Non-Native

* Winner: Gwen Choi, Downe House School (German)

* Runner-up: Joseph Speak, Pate's Grammar School (French)

 

KS3 Near-Native

* Winner: Milocz Skoczen, Farmor's School (Polish)

* Runner-up: Alexandra Adderley, Downe House School (French)

 

KS4 Non-Native

* Winner: Alyx Van der Vorm, Downe House School (French)

* Runner-up: Asher Mayers-Thompson, Farmor's School (French)

 

KS4 Near-Native

* Winner: Sara Kondek, Nova Hreod Academy (Polish)

* Runner-up: Elliott Taylor, Farmor's School (Spanish)

 

KS5 Non-Native

* Winner: Ellie Burston, Farmor's School (French)

* Runner-up: India Roberts, Downe House School (Spanish)

 

KS5 Near-Native

* Winner: Lucie Kiehl, Downe House School (French)

 

 

BARNSTAPLE FINAL

 

KS3 Non-Native

* Winner: Victoria Vincent, Plymouth College (German)

* Runner-up: Katie Shaw, Truro School (French)

 

KS3 Near-Native

* Winner: Lily Pursall, Truro School (French)

* Runner-up: Joshua Moore, Braunton Academy (German)

 

KS4 Non-Native

* Winner: Claire Tinmanee, Plymouth College (Spanish)

* Runner-up: Jestine Bautista, The Ilfracombe Academy (Spanish)

 

KS4 Near-Native

* Winner: Daisy Newburne, Truro School (French)

 

KS5 Non-Native

* Winner: Elena Siretanu, The Gryphon School (Russian)

* Runner-up: Mae Dartnell, Plymouth College (French)

 

KS5 Near-Native

* Winner: Ginevra Villani, The Gryphon School (Italian)

* Runner-up: Luc Dewulf, Plymouth College (French)

 

 

BATH FINAL

 

KS3 Non-Native

* Winner: Aneesha Iqbal, Oasis Academy John Williams (Spanish)

 * Runner-up: Joe Alder, Ralph Allen School (Spanish)

 

KS3 Near-Native

* Winner: Christophe Hooper, Bristol Free School (French)

* Runner-up: Alexander Myagkov, Sir Thomas Rich's School (Russian)

* Runner-up: Cate de Morgan, The Royal High School (Italian)

 

KS4 Non-Native

* Winner: Ben Whitfield, St. Bede's Catholic College (Spanish)

* Winner: Louisa Cotterhill, The Royal High School (French)

* Runner-up: Michael Ashworth, Sir Thomas Rich's School (Spanish)

* Runner-up: Mona Zhang, The Royal High School (German)

 

KS4 Near-Native

* Winner: Alex Conway, St. Bede's Catholic College (Polish)

* Runner-up: Claudia Lavender, Bruton School for Girls (Romanian)

 

KS5 Non-Native

* Winner: Naivasha Pratt-Jarvis, Bruton School for Girls (French)

* Runner-up: Luisa Porteous-Reininho, St. Brendan's Sixth Form College (German)

* Runner-up: Samuel King, Sir Thomas Rich's School (German)

 

KS5 Near-Native

* Winner: Yasmine Portella, The Royal High School (Spanish)

 

CONGRATULATIONS!!!

 

All winners & runners-up are invited to compete in the South West Regional Final on Wednesday 25th June at the University of Bath.